Skip to content

12 gauge Ammo

Permafrost item reference

Dmg ×
×1
Projectile speed
16,000
Gravity scale
0.1
Break chance
100%
Reusable
—
Stack size
20
Trade value
10 Bucks · Traders pay 40%
Station
Weapon Bench
Craft time
1.5 s
Yield
15× 12 gauge Ammo
Unlock
Found in the world · 2 blueprint points
Crafted at
Weapon Bench 1× Scrap, 1× Gunpowder
Found in
Ammo Box 11 loot sources
12 gauge Ammo stats
Dmg ××1
Projectile speed16,000
Gravity scale0.1
Break chance100%
Reusable—
Stack size20
Trade value10 Bucks · Traders pay 40%
How to craft 12 gauge Ammo
StationWeapon Bench
Craft time1.5 s
Yield15× 12 gauge Ammo
UnlockFound in the world · 2 blueprint points
Containers
Ammo Box *5–1410.9% per roll · 29% over 3 rolls
Cabinet *1–93.9% per roll
Car Military Woods *1–53.8% per roll
Car Military *1–53.5% per roll
Military Crate Big *1–53.5% per roll · 10% over 3 rolls
Military Crate Small *1–53.5% per roll · 7% over 2 rolls
Dog Loot *1–42.7% per roll · 5% over 2 rolls
Toolbox *1–42.7% per roll
Quality Crate *1–92.3% per roll · 5% over 2 rolls
Office Cabinet *1–91.4% per roll · 3% over 2 rolls
Animal corpses
Dead Body *1–42.7% per roll
Trader stock
Ammo (trader stock) *100–199

Connected entries

Reference snapshot: October 12, 2026 · Source build 0.44.2.4634-milestone.
Permafrost by SpaceRocket Games / Toplitz Productions · Sources, availability and version notes